Near Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inventor Obed Hussey Tests His Reaper, 1835

close up, showing text
Inscription.
Mechanical reapers enabled farmers to harvest much more grain than they could by sickle or scythe. In June 1835, in a field 800 feet southeast of Mill Creek, inventor Obed Hussey (1791–1860) tested what he upheld as the first successful reaper. Blacksmith John Lane, miller Jediah Hill, Hill’s son-in-law Henry Rogers, brothers Algernon and Thomas Foster, and others observed the test, the culmination of Hussey’s experiments with prototypes since the early 1830s. Hussey’s patent for a reaper in 1833 predated that of his competitor Cyrus McCormick (1809–1884) applied for in 1834. Initially, some preferred Hussey’s reaper to McCormick’s, although McCormick’s machines eventually dominated the field. In the late 1850s, Hussey and others sued McCormick for patent infringement and won, compelling the payment of damages by McCormick.

Erected 2017 by Brighton Mills, H. Nagel & Son Co. and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 88-31.)

full view of marker
marker as seen from a distance