Bayou Chicot in Evangeline Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Calvary Baptist Church

Bayou Chicot

— Founded in 1812 —

Inscription.
Joseph Willis was the first Baptist minister to preach the Gospel west of the Mississippi River. Between 1804-1805, Willis arrived in Bayou Chicot, Louisiana, where he began evangelizing and meeting with believers. This group did not establish an official "church” as Willis was denied ordination due to his mixed race heritage. Once ordained, he chartered Calvary Baptist Church on November 13, 1812. The church's original site is located 1 mile north of its current location at Vandenburg Cemetery. The congregation moved in the mid 1800s and is the oldest existing Baptist church west of the Mississippi River. The members of Calvary assisted in the formation of several Louisiana Baptist churches, the Louisiana Baptist Association (1818), and the Louisiana Baptist Convention (1849)

Erected 2012 by Louisiana Baptist Convention.

More about this marker. Stop in at parsonage, and ask Pastor for tour. Great history inside building, and the pastor is very nice, knowledgeable, and happy to show visitors around.

May 24, 2019
3. Calvary Baptist Church
Current church building built in the 1960's. According to current Pastor, one of the small "wings" attached to rear of church was part of first church built on this site.