Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Mouton House

Maison Mouton

Mouton House:
The House of a Middle Class Acadian Family

The Maison Mouton is a reconstruction of a standard sized dwelling with a detached kitchen, representing a home of a middle class family. Some Cajun families built up large land-holdings and became successful through ranching, trading, and farming. The founder of Vermilionville (present-day Lafayette) Jean Mouton built his wealth by acquiring land and developing a large cotton plantation that used slave labor. The site of the Vermilionville Historic Village was once part of the plantation owned by Jean's son Alexandre, who served as governor from 1843-1846.

CAJUN FURNITURE HERITAGE:
Basic Designs and Utilitarian Function

The Maison Mouton includes demonstrations of Acadian woodworking heritage. Cajun craftsmen made functional furniture with minimal ornamentation and which was usually painted gros rouge (big red) or brun d'Espagnol (Spanish brown). Cajun farmhouses were not large, so the regional furniture style is generally smaller in scale than Creole armoires found in large plantation homes or urban residences. Basic ornamentation includes recessed panels on the doors, crown molding on the top, tapered legs, and wrought iron butt hinges and locks. Some Cajun armoires illustrate a more elaborate Creole influence

by including a scalloped skirt along the base and cabriole legs.

MAISON MOUTON:
La maison d'une famille acadienne prospère

La Maison Mouton est la reconstruction d'une grande habitation avec une cuisine séparée, ce qui représente une maison de families plus aisées. Certaines families cadiennes ont construit de grandes proprietes foncières et est devenu un succès grâce, à l'élevage, le commerce et l'agriculture. Le fondateur de Vermilionville (Lafayette de nos fours) Jean Mouton a construit sa fortune par l'acquisition de terrains et le développement d'une grande plantation de coton qui s'est servi du travail d'esclave. Le site du village historique Vermilionville faisait partie autrefois de la plantation appartenant au fits de Jean, Alexandre, qui etait gouverneur de Louisiane de 1843 à 1846.

L'HÉRITAGE DU BUTIN CADIEN:
Modèles de base et fonction utilitaire

La Maison Mouton comprend des démonstrations de travail du bois traditionnel. Des artisans cadiens ont fait du mobilier fonctionnel avec une ornementation minimale et qui a été généralement peinturé en gros rouge ou brun d'Espagnol. Les maisons de fermes cadiennes n'étaient pas grandes, alors le mobilier de style régional était généralement plus petit que les armoires

créoles trouvés dans les grandes habitations ou les résidences urbaines. La décoration de base comprend des panneaux encastrés dans les portes, des moulures au-dessus, des pieds fuselés et des pentures et serrures en fer forgé. Certaines armoires cadiennes illustrent une influence créole plus élaborée en incluant une jupe festonnée le long de la base et pieds-de-biche.

Side Bar

The Mouton family was influential in the founding of the original Vermilionville settlement (present-day Lafayette). As Acadians moved west from settlements along Bayou Teche, some acquired land and became prosperous. French-speaking Acadian Jean Mouton purchased land on the bayou in 1816, and founded the village of Vermilionville in 1821. The following year, Mouton donated five acres to the Church of St. John the Evangelist, the present-day site of St. John the Evangelist Cathedral in Lafayette. In 1836, Mouton also donated the lands for the parish courthouse, and the town grew around the lands he owned. In 1884, the town name officially changed to Lafayette, honoring the Marquis de Lafayette, the French general who was a hero in the U.S. War for Independence.
Le rôle de la famille Mouton dans la fondation de Vermilionville (Lafayette de nos jours) a été décisif. Au fur et
à mesure que les Acadiens ont déménagé vers l'ouest le long du Bayou Téche, certains ont acquis des terrains et sont devenus prospéres. L'Acadien francophone Jean Mouton a acheté de la terre le long du bayou en 1816 et a fondé Vermilionville en 1821. L'année suivante, Mouton a donné cinq acres de terre à l'Église de Saint-Jean-l'Évangéliste aujourd'hui le site de la Cathédrale de Saint-Jean-l'Élivangeliste. En 1836, it a aussi donné des terres pour la maison des tours et la ville a grandi autour des terres qu'il possédait. En 1884, le nom a été officiellement changé à Lafayette, en honneur du Marquis de Lafayette, le général français qui était un héros pour les Américains pendant la Guerre d'Indépendance.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Heritage Museum, Admission required.