Leistville in Pickaway County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Treaty of Camp Charlotte

1. Treaty of Camp Charlotte Marker (side A)
Side A:

In an effort to maintain peace with Native Americans, the British imposed the Proclamation Line of 1763, which prohibited colonial settlement west of the Appalachian Mountains. Some settlers did not recognize British authority and continued to move westward. Virginia Governor Lord Dunmore, realizing that peace with Native Americans was improbable, amassed troops and headed west, camping at the Hocking River to meet with a unit commanded by Andrew Lewis. En route, Lewis's troops were attacked on October 10, 1774 at present day Point Pleasant, West Virginia, by a force of Delaware and Shawnee led by Cornstalk.

Side B:

After intense battle, the Native Americans retreated north across the Ohio River to villages on the Pickaway Plains. At this point, Dunmore headed to the Shawnee villages to negotiate peace and set up camp at this site. The resulting Treaty of Camp Charlotte ended “Dunmore's War” and stipulated that the Indians give up rights to land south of the Ohio River and allow boats to travel on the river undisturbed. The Treaty of Camp Charlotte established the Ohio River as Virginia's boundary line, aiding in the settlement of Kentucky.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Soldiers Monumental Association,
The Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Ohio, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-65.)

2. Treaty of Camp Charlotte Marker (side B)
Marker

1928 DAR marker in stone.
Camp Charlotte Farm in background.
View, looking northwest along state route 56, of the historic marker along the roadside park's pull-off for vehicles visiting the marker site.
Close-up view of the historic marker in front of the barn building with the words "Camp Charlotte Farm" painted across the front of the building.