Wyoming in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wyoming Avenue Business District

close up, showing text
Inscription. As was common, business districts developed around transportation routes. Wyoming was no different. The train tracks to the east began with passenger trains. Merchants located their businesses where those traveling on the train would pass each day. Changing transportation meant that the livery stable located on the corner of Crescent and Wyoming Avenues would no longer be needed. When automobiles came into fashion, Wyoming Avenue was the path, then road, to all businesses and mills in Lockland. Owners, managers, and employees of these companies settled in Wyoming and traveled past this location each day.

The fire and police departments and city council chambers located to this busy area. The names and types of businesses have changed over the years. There is no longer a blacksmith, a gas station, or a boarding house here. However, small local businesses continue to supply needed goods and services to the community.

Erected 2017 by The Greene Family Jason, Sarah, Tyler and Dylan. (Marker Number 2017- 4.)

full view of marker, from sidewalk on Wyoming Avenue