Washington Township near Waynesboro in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Monterey Pass

The Initial Breakthrough

Inscription. General Kilpatrick, quartered at the Monterey Inn, ordered artillery to support Custer’s troopers. Near the present-day golf course, Captain Alexander Pennington deployed two rifled cannon and began to shell the Confederate battle line with case shot.

The 5th Michigan Cavalry, commanded by Colonel Russell Alger, arrived here where they were ordered to dismount and get onto the ground. It wasn’t long until Colonel Alger realized that the wooden bridge was still intact. The bridge was in a very exposed place and it wasn’t long until they came under heavy fire. Another courier was sent back to the Monterey Inn asking for additional troops for the breakthrough. General Kilpatrick ordered the 1st Ohio Cavalry, Company A, and the 1st West Virginia Cavalry to support the Wolverines.

Colonel Alger and several of his command charged over the bridge, and filed off to the left. There, they formed a hasty battle line. Portions of the 6th Michigan Cavalry also charged over the bridge in support of the new position. This allowed the 1st West Virginia Cavalry to charge and break through the Confederate battle line, with the 1st Ohio Cavalry, Company A in support.

“Arriving at the bridge, I dismounted and found that the 6th Michigan, firing across at the enemy, while in the middle of the road and to the left of it,
and the bridge was unoccupied. It was a very exposed place. The night was very dark, and in order to take in the situation I ordered my men to lie down. After being under fire for a few minutes, I became satisfied that the planking of the bridge had not been torn up and I decided to charge across it. It was not a long one, but it spanned, I think, a very deep gorge judging by the sound of the water, which was very high and running beneath it.”

Colonel Russell Alger, 5th Michigan Cavalry

2. Marker location in Rolando Woods Park

More about this marker. Chronologically, this is the last of a series of four markers on the Billy Yank Trail

3. Commanding Officer, 5th Michigan Cavalry
4. The battleground
After a recent park makeover, this maker is now part of a series that comprise "The Billy Yank Trail".