Canoga Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Historic Coast Redwood Grove

Canoga Park High School

Inscription. Trees have always been an important consideration at Canoga Park High School since its founding in 1915. Many varieties of beautiful trees have been planted on campus over the years including the majestic Coast Redwood, (Sequoia Sempervirens), the world’s tallest tree. In 1936 the forestry classes and the agricultural classes under the direction of Mr. E. Yale Waterman, started the campus Coast Redwood grove, which would become the largest redwood grove in Southern California. They started with seven trees planted on Arbor Day that first year. The next year they planted another seven trees. During the following years cuttings were taken from those original redwood trees until there were a total of 58 trees on campus. When the Los Angeles River channel was deepened, 28 of the trees were lost. The grove still exists and flourishes today.

Erected 2005 by E Clampus Vitus Platrix Chapter #2, Canoga Park High School Boosters Club.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the quad near the southwest corner of the school, and the redwood grove is next to the running track near the northeast corner of the school.

3. Historic Coast Redwood Grove
courtesy Los Angeles Public Library, 1959