Newport in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Southgate Street School

1. Southgate Street School Marker, side one
Inscription. In 1870, the Newport City Council purchased property for a school for African Americans, and three years later a frame house was constructed. Elizabeth Hudson was appointed first African American teacher at salary of $35 per month. Two major events of 1893 were school’s first commencement and second floor addition. High school closed, 1921.

In 1955, a desegregation program was submitted to the school board and the school was dissolved. All African American students through eleventh grade could then attend Newport schools. Twelfth-grade students continued at William Grant, and teachers went on to positions in other Newport schools.

Erected 2001 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. Presented by Newport Lodge No. 120. O.E.S. Newport Chapter No. 105, and the Kentucky African American Heritage Commission. (Marker Number 2071.)

2. Southgate Street School Marker, side two
5. Newport History Museum @ the Southgate Street School, Nov. 2017