Longfellow in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2721-23 East Lake: Lake Theater

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
The Lake Theater stood at 2721-23 East Lake from 1915 to the early 1960s. It was part of a group of theaters that obtained films through a "block system," rather than individual film selection. By 1926, this system alarmed the civic-minded Women's Co-Operative Alliance, which rated movie theaters on cleanliness, lighting, supervision, and interaction between boys and girls. The Alliance raised concerns that the theater lacked proper supervision, the decoration was "overdone," children were disorderly, and a vaudeville act included a "very young child." The Lake Theater survived until the 1960s, when Holy Trinity Lutheran Church acquired the building and land for its urban renewal plan. The church's plan was not realized, and in the early 1970s the land was sold for the construction of a new East Lake Library.

Lake Theater ocupó el sitio en East Lake 2721-23 desde 1915 hasta los tempranos años 60. Era parte de un grupo de teatros que obtenían películas por un sistema de selección por bloques versus por selección individual. En 1926 este sistema alarmó al grupo cívico Women's Co-Operative Alliance, que clasificaba
películas por su aseo personal, luz, supervisión, e interacción entre niños y niñas. A la Alianza le inquietaban la falta de supervisión apropriada, el decorado recargado, los niños revoltosos, y que un acto de vodevil incluyera un niño menor. Lake Theater sobrevivió hasta los 60, cuando Holy Trinity Lutheran Church adquirió su edificio y terreno como parte de su plan de renovación urbana. No se logró, y en los años 70 el terreno se vendió para la construcción de East Lake Library.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 13.)

2. Marker in front of a pawn shop at the northwest corner of Lake St. and 28th Ave.