Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Methodist Church

of Fredericksburg

Inscription. Oldest Methodist church in the Hill Country. Founded 1849 as a German mission by the Rev. Eduard Schneider. The charter members: Melchior and Rosine Bauer; Johann and Margaretha Durst; Friedrich and Sophie Ellebracht; Ernst and Dorothea Houy; Ferdinand and Maria Kneese, Ludwig Kneese, Friedrich Kneese, Louise Kneese; Heinrich and Catharine Steihl; Jacob and Catharine Treibs, Fritz and Friderika (Mary) Winkel.

In 1855, during pastorate of the Rev. C. A. Grote, a 40 x 60-foot native stone church was built; it still serves after 1912-14, 1923, and 1948-49 remodelings.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10038.)

2. First Methodist Church Marker Area