Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland Sons Monument

Erected 1885 by The Loyal Women of Maryland.

2. Maryland Sons Monument
(east side inscription)

3. Maryland Sons Monument
a remarkable three-foot-tall terra cotta frieze with a bas relief sculpture replicated from the frieze that adorns the Pension Building (now National Building Museum) in Washington, D.C. In 1884, General Montgomery Meigs, who designed the Pension Building, permitted Colonel Alexander Bliss "to take impressions for the terra-cotta representations from the frieze design in the new Pension Office." Caspar Burberl, a Bohemian-born sculptor who immigrated to New York, created the Pension Building frieze. (Submitted on June 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Maryland Sons Monument (Caspar Buberl frieze detail)
The monument frieze depicts four war scenes: