Irvington in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland Naval Monument

Veteran Association
of Maryland,
September 12th, 1986.

Erected 1896 by Naval Veterans Association of Maryland.

1. Maryland Naval Monument. The granite Maryland Naval Monument was commissioned by the Naval Veterans' Association to honor the 4,162 men who took part in some of the most important naval battles of the Civil War. "On its pedestal there is representation of a captain surmounted by a ship's quartermaster
2. Maryland Naval Monument
on watch, with a spyglass in his hand." The monument was dedicated on Nov. 26, 1896. (Submitted on June 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Battle of Cherbourg: USS Kearsarge Sinks Confederate Commerce Raider Alabama. During the battle, over forty Confederate sailors were killed in action or drowned. Another seventy or so were picked up by Kearsarge. Another 38-41 Confederates – including Captain Semmes and his surviving officers – were picked up by the British yacht Deerhound. (Submitted on June 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. U.S.S. Kearsarge Log Book (north base detail • not legible)
This inscription appears to be an excerpt from the