Reston in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Randolph Wilson Bromery (1926-2013), Ph.D.

Geologist, Educator, Administrator

— USGS: Science for a changing world —

Inscription. In 1942, Randolph Wilson “Bill” Bromery enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Corps and attended pilot training in the 99th Fighter Squadron, 332nd Fighter Group. The squadron was known famously as the Tuskegee Airmen. Upon his discharge in 1945, Bromery worked at the USGS as an airborne exploration geophysicist. His years with the USGS involved him in projects that took him to Alaska and West Africa. He earned a Bachelor's degree in mathematics and physics at Howard University, a Master's degree in geology at American University, and his Ph.D. in geology at Johns Hopkins University in 1968. Dr. Bromery authored over 150 scientific reports and articles.

In 1967, he joined the faculty of the University of Massachusetts Amherst and became Chancellor of the campus in 1971. Under his leadership, the university became an early center of African-American Studies. An able administrator, Dr. Bromery served throughout Massachusetts thereafter as president of several higher educational institutions, including Westfield State College (1988-1992), Springfield College (1992-98), Roxbury Community College (2002-03), and as Chancellor of the Board of Regents of Higher Education (1990-91).

Erected by United States Geological Survey, U.S. Department of the Interior.