Chelsea in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chelsea Historic District and District Extension

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription. Chelsea was developed from the 1830’s to the 1850’s, largely by Clement Clark Moore, who owned the land on which it was built. The result is an unusually uniform and elegant residential neighborhood in Greek Revival and Italianate styles. The Reverend Mr. Moore, a clergyman and scholar, is best remembered today for his poem, “A Visit from St. Nicholas”, which begins “Twas the night before Christmas…” Of particular architectural value if the General Theological Seminary, built between 1825 and 1902 (with a Ninth Avenue façade of 1960), and occupying the full city block from Ninth to Tenth Avenues, West 20th to 21st Streets, on land donated by Mr. Moore. “Cushman Row”, 406-418 West 20th Street, has very fine Greek revival retailing.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding Chelsea Historic District and District Extension. The district is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

This is typical of these markers.
In front of 434 West 23rd Street, with typical houses.
A very early (1970) and very rare version of the marker from the Parks, Recreation and Cultural Affairs Administration.
5. Mentioned in text -
The former General Theological Seminary, now apartments.