Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Paul Ellis, III Overlook

Inscription. Paul B. Ellis, III was the City of Greenville's Parks and Recreation Director from 1978 until 2008. During his tenure he guided the development of many parks and recreation facilities that are integral to Greenville's extensive and well loved parks and greenways system. Of these accomplishments, Paul's best-known and most widely cherished work is Falls Park. As one of Falls Park's key visionaries, he worked in concert with an exceptional design team consisting of Andrea Mains, Miguel Rosales and Tom Keith to transform land that was once hidden beneath a vehicular bridge into an iconic outdoor space.

Paul's behind-the-scenes efforts to oversee Falls Park's intricate and lengthy development process were integral to the formation of the stunning park before you today. In honor of his significant contributions to Falls Park, this overlook was named The Paul B. Ellis, III Overlook in 2014 during Falls Park's 10th anniversary celebration.

Paul is a native of Fort Mill, South Carolina and graduated from Clemson University in 1973 with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Parks and Recreation Administration. Paul served as president of the South Carolina Recreation and Parks Association in 1983, was named Outstanding Alumnus by Clemson University in 1985 and was awarded Professional of the Year by the South Carolina Recreation and
Parks Association in 1991. He also received the South Carolina Recreation and Parks Association's Lifetime Achievement Award in 1999.

(photo caption)
Paul B. Ellis, III with Mayor Knox White and Miguel Rosales - Falls Park 2004

(wide view • Reedy River Falls in the background)
 The surprising history of Greenville’s Falls Park. The Camperdown Bridge was demolished in 2002, opening up the view of the falls once again. Not long after, construction began on Liberty Bridge, a unique pedestrian-only suspension bridge that affords an unobstructed view of the falls. In 2004, much of what we know as Falls Park on the Reedy was completed, and crowds flocked to enjoy the park’s beauty. (Submitted on June 16, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Reedy River Falls (view east from marker)