Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Winter at Mackinac

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.
When the gales of November blow into Mackinaw City, its residents prepare for the long, hard winter that will bury the beautiful sand beaches in deep snowdrifts and freeze the Straits from shore to shore. Northern Michigan winters more closely resemble arctic conditions than the shorter and milder season experienced in the lower part of the state. Today as in the past it takes a rugged person to persist in this harsh environment when the hustle and bustle of the tourist season ends, much like the frontier pioneers before them.

Often, after a fierce winter storm, snowmobiles are the only reliable means of transportation. Tourists, however, are slowly beginning to enjoy the natural beauty of Northern Michigan winters. Old railroad tracks have been replaced by snowmobile trails and special events like the dog sled races attract more visitors every year. (Marker Number 43.)

2. Left image
The Sainte Marie and the Chief Wawatam stuck in drift ice, February 7, 1939.