Mount Helicon, Saint George, Grenada — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Fort Frederick

Grenada Historic Forts

Inscription. Welcome to Fort Frederick – one of the few forts in the world which has never fired a shot in anger. It was built by the French, who had wrested the island from the British in 1779. The French realized that had such fortifications existed at the time of their assault on Grenada, their attempt to storm Hospital Hill and thereby capture the island could have failed. So, one of the first acts of the new French Government was to commence building a series of forts on Richmond Hill: Fort Frederick, and the neighbouring forts Matthew to the North, and Adolphus, and Lucas to the South. Mount George Estate, the property of the Hon. William Lucas, was forcibly appropriated for that purpose. Four years later, the Treaty of Versailles gave the island back to Britain, leaving the British to complete what the French had started.

Hospital Hill can clearly be seen down below and to the right, looking over the town of St. George’s. Fort George stands guard on the promontory at the harbour entrance.

The marker can be seen near the entrance to Fort Frederick. This view from inside the fort is looking out towards the parking area and Grenada's national emergency management agency offices.
3. Fort Frederick, seen from the nearby parking area
4. A view of St. George's from Fort Frederick
5. Nearby Fort Matthew
Some meters north of Fort Frederick are the remains of Fort Matthew, another colonial-era fort. At this location was a mental hospital, accidentally bombed by U.S. forces during the invasion of Grenada in 1983, most likely due to its close proximity to opposing forces.