Marietta in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Women in Marietta

Civil War Trails

Inscription. Marietta women demonstrated their patriotism during the Civil War by forming organizations such as The Ladies Patriotic Circle and The Ladies Social Knitting Society of Marietta. The Lancaster Express reported on June 14, 1862, that, “the circle met bringing in their finished work and contributions and packed another large box to be forwarded… for the hospitals in St. Louis, Mo.” Items sent included hospital shirts, linen pillow slips, soap, bandages and various food items.

Barr Spangler, an eye-witness in Marietta, described events preceding the Battle of Gettysburg: "For several days previous there was an increasing rush of horses and cattle northward through the town… The places of business were closed, and the merchandise was either hidden away or shipped to places of greater safety… The streets were crowded with excited men and weeping women, all fearing the town would be shelled and possibly burned to ashes the next day… Here I would crown with honor the noble work in which the women were engaged during the war… When the cry came from Gettysburg that thousands of wounded there were in great need of bread, they rolled up their sleeves, molded the loaves, and quickly sent off two wagon loads."

(photo captions)
• A calling card, or carte de visite, of two women from Marietta, Courtesy of the