Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oak Lawn School

Inscription. Oak Lawn began as an elementary school for blacks in 1887 on North Aiken Street. In 1893 the school moved to this site. By the end of the 19th Century, High School classes had been added to the curriculum. Two of the first graduates, Prince Goldthwaite and Robert Davis, later became Oak Lawn High School Principals. Oak Lawn experienced tremendous growth during the 20th century, so the elementary and high schools were separated in 1952. The building at this site continued to serve grades one through seven until the school was closed permanently in 1970.

Erected 1985. (Marker Number 7071.)

2. Oak Lawn School Marker vicinity
3. Oak Lawn School Marker in context
Display includes a cornerstone as well as a bronze plaque that lists the members of the 1940-41 Board of Education.
4. Oak Lawn School Cornerstone?
List of Trustees from 1919