Roseau, Saint George, Dominica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Anglican Church

Explore Roseau

Anglican Church
1820 A permanent Anglican church was constructed on current site.

British government funded the construction of the church for £6,500.

It was built in the style of the Regency period which consists of a square, solid stone structure with long windows and three hip roofs point east to west.

1902 The size and style of the building changed when it was extended due to a sudden influx of British settlers.

1979 The church was severely damaged by Hurricane David on Aug. 29th. It was eventually rebuilt.

2017 The roof of the church was destroyed again by Hurricane Maria on September 18th.

Look out for
The Anglican cemetery still holds the oldest tombstones and inscriptions on the island. The cemetery itself is situated half a mile from the church to the south at the beginning of Newtown

The Celtic Cross reads “In loving memory of William Potts Rees Williams, born in North Wales 29th Sept. 1853 and entered into rest 19th June 1910. For 29 years medical officer in Dominica.”

Captions:
The Anglican Church per-1902.

Celtic Cross is that of Dr. Rees Williams, Father of Jean Ryhs, famous author born in Dominica.

Erected by Ministry of Tourism and Culture.

is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionColonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical date for this entry is June 19, 1910.

The marker is mounted to the perimeter wall of the church, towards the left. The ruins of the church can be seen towards the right.
3. Anglican Church of Roseau
4. Anglican Church
A view of the Anglican Church courtyard, now unceremoniously used for a cell phone company's parking area. The courtyard also includes a very dilapidated cemetery, seen towards the left in this view towards the south.
5. Anglican Church of Roseau prior to Hurricane Maria
6. A view of some of the graves at the Anglican Church