Near Burgoon in Sandusky County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mull Covered Bridge / Covered Bridges

close up of plaque on boulder, showing text
Mull Covered Bridge
The Mull Covered Bridge was built in 1851 by the Henry Mull Family to allow for safe passage across Wolf Creek and easy access for trade to the Mull mill. The bridge was open for traffic until 1962 when the road was diverted and a new bridge was constructed. The Mull Covered Bridge was then listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Covered Bridges
There were more than 10,000 covered bridges built in the U.S. between 1805 and the early 20th century. Today less than 900 remain, mostly in Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana and Vermont. Covered bridges seem to evoke different feelings, from nostalgia and romance, to scary ghost stories. There are many different answers to the question, ‘Why were bridges covered?”

One explanation for covered bridges, was to give travelers shelter from bad weather, or to keep horses from being frightened while crossing the water. The most popular story, though, has to do with protecting the bridge itself from the damaging effects of rain, ice, and snow. It would have been very expensive to have to replace the entire span every few years , bur fairly easy to maintain and repair just the roof. Another twist to this story points to the fact that almost all covered bridges were built in the North, where icy bridges
would have been dangerous.

The Mull Covered Bridge was built in 1851 using the “Town Truss” design. Today it stands as a peaceful reminder of a quieter, simpler era of our history.

close up of 2nd plaque
second marker is at far left