Charlotte Hall in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Managing The Line

Three Notch Trail

Inscription. William F. Chesley began his railroad career as a telegraph operator for the Kansas City Southern Railroad in 1906. He worked every position on the line from track worker to manager.

Mr. Chesley returned home to St. Mary's County and in 1924 was named general manager of the Washington, Brandywine and Point Lookout Railroad. Funding was scarce and he is said to have, at times, kept the train running out of his own pocket.

The federal government purchased the Washington, Brandywine and Point Lookout Railroad, then known as the Farmers' Railroad, in 1942 for $127,500 and renamed the line the U.S. Naval Air Station Railroad, Patuxent River, Maryland.

The Navy used the line to carry heavy machinery and goods to and from the Patuxent River Naval Air Station. Mr. Chesley was hired by the Navy as Quarterman of Transportation, a position he held until his retirement in 1960.

(caption)
He rarely rode the train, but William F. Chesley was aboard for a photo and final wave on the train's last run.

Rail History 1942

The Navy extended the line from Forest Hall to the Patuxent River Naval Air Station near Millstone Landing. The Navy ran the train for the last time on June 30, 1954; however, the Pennsylvania Railroad and contractors continued to use the line to deliver
supplies to the base until the early 1960s. In 1970, the right-of-way was purchased by St. Mary's County Government as a future utility corridor.

Erected by Three Notch Trail.

2. Three Notch Trail facing west