Charlotte Hall in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Village of Charlotte Hall

Three Notch Trail

Inscription. The Village of Charlotte Hall derived its name from the school located there, authorized by the Maryland General Assembly in 1774. The area was originally known as "Ye Coole Springs" for the purported healing qualities of the drinking water the springs provided. The Village of Charlotte Hall was originally incorporated in 1914; however, the incorporation was repealed in 1941, possibly due to the lack of sufficient population to support the municipal government.

This peaceful, well preserved Village has several sites of historic interest and a number of structures built during the 18th and early 19th centuries. The walk from the St. Mary's County Library to the Northern Senior Activity Center provides visitors with a glimpse of days gone by.

Rail History 1935–1953

Patty Poffenbarger lives in Charlotte Hall in the house where she grew up. As a child, she remembers the trains running beside her home's picket fence. "Twice a day we made sure the front gate was shut, because the train would come so close, it would hit the gate when it passed by."

Erected by Three Notch Trail, Rotary Club of Charlotte Hall.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1774.

2. Three Notch Trail facing east
3. Three Notch Trail facing west