Central Business District in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Private Profits and the Public Good

Wall Street of the Rockies

— Seventeenth Street Denver, Colorado —

Inscription.
Unlike San Francisco, which the Spanish founded as a mission, and Salt Lake City, which the Mormons started as a communal religious utopia, Denver originated as a place to make money.

From the beginning, the town aspired to be the supply hub: the business, manufacturing, service and political center for the surrounding mines, farms and ranches.

Denver’s history remains an ongoing struggle between those interested in private profits and those pursuing the public good, a tug of war between givers and takers.
Thomas Jacob Noel

Erected by Walk of Fame International. (Marker Number 4e.)