Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

First Port: Views of Belfast

Inscription. [Excerpts with historical information]

Belfast Harbour Commissioners' Offices

The magnificent office building of the Harbour Commissioners, who were responsible for the construction of Hamilton Dock in the 1860s, was first opened in 1854, and extended in the 1890s. In the days before modern high-rise buildings, the four-faced Italianite [sic-Italianate] clock tower dominated the city skyline.

Paint Hall
This building was once used exclusively for preparing any painted items for Harland and Wolff's ships. Its huge size lends itself well to its modern purpose - it is now one of Europe's largest film studios.

Beyond the Paint Hall lies Titanic Dock & Pump-House.

Harland and Wolff Offices
Built between 1900 and 1919, Harland and Wolff's shipbuilding empire was administered from these buildings. At the height of the yard's success, 30,000 people were employed in the Belfast yard. Nomadic's original plans, as conceived by Thomas Andrews, were laid out in the Drawing Offices which are located in two central wings parallel to the façade facing you.

At left foreground, with Titanic Belfast museum in distance