Roseville in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The SPMW 7221 (SPMW 221) Rotary Snow Plow

Inscription. The first suecessful rotary plow was designed by Canadian Orang Jull. Jull hired the Leslie Brothers to build the first model with the first tests conducted in the winter of 1883-84. The Leslies soon purchased the manufacturing rights to the plow and went into business building "Leslie type" rotaries.

Between 1885 and 1903 the Leslies built 64 plows before selling the rights to the American Locomotive Company (ALCO). From 1905 to 1937 ALCO built 71 more plows. One of these was the SPMW 7221, built at the ALCO Cooke Locomotive works in Schenectady, New York in 1917 and delivered later that year to Southern Pacific Railroad in Sacramento.

In order to clear the rail of snow, a rotary plow had to be lowered off its wheel assemblies, known as the trucks. During snow plowing operations, the bottom of the plow rides 3 inches off of the top of rail.

Rotaries were originally powered by a steam locomotive engine driving a ring and pinion system. The SPMW 7221 was converted to electric power to turn the blade in 1966 and was renumbered the SPMW 221, as was the practice with all of the rotaries after they were "electrified.

The SPMW 221 was stored in Roseville for many years, where it was maintained to battle heavy winter storms over Donner Summit, a key east-west corridor for moving both freight and passengers.

This SPMW 221 was last operated by Unfon Pacific in the 1980's. It was donated to the City of Roseville by Union Pacific and placed in this location in 2014.

The City of Roseville would like to thank Union Pacific Railroad, Union Pacific Roseville Locomotive Facility, Union Pacific

Foundation, the Roseville Community Development Corporation, Jim Dobbas, Inc., WestCon General Contractors and Livingston Concrete for their work and donations to make this display possible.

1. Rotary Snowplow (Wikipedia). (Submitted on June 17, 2019.)
2. Rotary Snow Plow (YouTube, 6 min.). (Submitted on June 17, 2019.)