Saint Helena Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Guiding Light

Inscription. Just as this tower is a silent witness to your visit here today, it has watched over Hunting Island since 1875. It is the second lighthouse on the island—the first was destroyed during the Civil War—and this is its second location.

When it was originally built on the northern end of the island, concerns about severe erosion prompted a remarkable design: the tower was engineered to be moveable! Within fourteen years, the ocean threatened its old site and the lighthouse was disassembled and relocated here.

Its light, piercing the night 140 feet above sea level, was visible seventeen miles out to sea.

The lighthouse, moved to this site in 1889, was deactivated in 1933.

Erected by Hunting Island State Park.

2. A Guiding Light Marker (marker located direcly in front of lighthouse entrance)
3. Claimed by the Sea
(interpretive panel inside lighthouse)
In 1874, when Congress approved replacing the Hunting Island lighthouse, location was hotly debated. Through severe erosion, the ocean had already obliterated the site of the 1859 tower. Consequently, the new structure was located one-quarter mile from the beach—a distance criticized by many as excessive.

Yet, in fourteen years, the surf was just 35 feet from the lightkeeper's house. To avoid disaster, the entire compound had to be moved.

Barrier islands are among the most dynamic environments in the natural world. Their size, shape and location are perpetually shifting with the tides.
4. This Lighthouse Was Moved
Wisely, the 1875 tower was designed to be moveable. Its shell is a series of stackable, interlocking cast iron segments, each weighing roughly 1200 pounds. This casing is then lined with bricks linked to the iron panels. The staircase and deck complete the structure.

The building's forward-thinking design meant that relocating the entire lighthouse compound could be accomplished for half what the original construction had cost fourteen years earlier.

Due to the threat of malaria, construction crews worked only during cooler months, finishing this tower on this location in 1889.