Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jowell Cemetery

Inscription.  Frontier life was hard on young children, and many lived only a short time. Such common, present-day illnesses as colds, fever and measles could be deadly to children of the 19th century. The ornate stone tablets note the births and deaths of five such children. The lamb on each stone symbolized innocence. Wrought iron fencing around the plot was a common Victorian feature of family burials plots. These headstones of Jowell family descendants were given to the National Ranching Heritage Center when the children's worn grave markers were replaced with new ones.

La vida fronteríza era dificil para niños chicos y muchos vivieron vidas cortas. Enfermedades comunes como gripe, fiebre, y sarampión podian ser mortales para los niños del siglo 19. Las lápidas adornadas notan las fechas de nacimiento y muerte de cinco niños. El cordero en cada lápida simboliza inocencia. La cerca de hierro forjado alrededor del cementerio era característica Victoriana comun en cementerios familiares. Estas lápidas de descendientes de la Familia Jowell fueron dadas al National Ranching Heritage Center cuando las lápidas gastadas de los niños

fueron reemplazadas con nuevas.

Erected by The Diamond M Foundation and National Ranching Heritage Center.