Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Bel Itzá, or Path of the Itzaes

Avenida Adolfo López Mateos

Bel Itzá o Camino de los Itzáes

Bacalar era una ciudad de paso obligado para llegar a Izamal, centro religioso prehispánico maya donde se veneraba a K’inich K'aak’ mo (el guacamayo de fuego con rostro solar), a donde iban en romería a suplicarle que aplacara sus sequías y sanara sus enfermedades. La ruta o el camino de los Itzáes partía desde Altar de Sacrificios, pasando por Ceibal, Tayasal, Tik’al, Uaxactún, Tipú, Lamanay, Chaktemal, Xul-Há, Bacalar, Chich’en Itzá y hasta lzamal.

Profesor Carlos Valdéz Chay (Pintor de Bacalar)
Profesor Jesús Morales Rosas (Historiador)

English:
Bel Itzá, or the Path of the Itzaes

Bacalar was an obliged community to go by when travelling to Izamal. This city was an important pre-Columbian religious Mayan centre where K’inich K’aak’ mo (the fire Macaw with solar face) was worshiped. In great pilgrimage they used to go and pled to stop the drought and to heal their diseases. The route or path of the Itzaes began at the Altar de los Sacrificios (The Sacrificial
Altar)
, passing through Ceibal, Tayasal, Tik’al, Uaxactún, Tipú, Lamanay, Chaktemal, Xul-Há, Bacalar, Chich’en Itzá and finally Izamal.

English translation:
Professor Carlos Valdéz Chay (Bacalar painter)