Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Barton House

Inscription. Joseph J. Barton believed a new railroad, Santa Fe's Panhandle Short Line, was to run through his ranch property. To capitalize on that, he built for his family a late Queen Anne-style home as the capstone of his planned community named Bartonsite. The house design was comprised of five rooms and a bath on both of the first and second floors. Amenities included running water, sliding doors, built-in closets, elegant wallpaper and acetylene lighting. The railway bypassed the Hale County, Texas, town, but the Bartons continued to occupy the home for serveral generations.

Erected by The Diamond M Foundation and National Ranching Heritage Center.