Near Calhan in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Geology

Paint Mines Interpretive Park

Inscription. Imagine standing here in a tropical hardwood forest 55 million years ago. The forest and ancient soils were later covered by white sandstone of uplifted and later eroded Pikes Peak Granite. The sandstone is known as the Dawson Arkose Formation. Its stone and clay layers have been weathered by wind and rain to produce the badlands, breaks, gullies, and hoodoos (fanciful stone and clay spires) you see. This unique geology, possibly one of only four such areas in Colorado, has attracted visitors for thousands of years to collect stone material to make tools, mine clay for pottery and bricks, and simply enjoy.

Erected by El Paso County Community Services.

2. Geology Marker with portion of Paint Mines in background.