Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sol Blatt, Jr.

By Cosmos Mariner, May 2, 2019
Inscription.  Native of Barnwell, South Carolina. Only child of South Carolina Speaker of the House, Solomon, and Ethel Blatt. World War II Naval Officer. This esteemed jurist served on the United States District Court in Charleston from 1971-2016 as the longest-serving judge in the history of the district. Presided over thousands of cases with dignity and compassion. Universally respected. Before his judicial appointment, Judge Blatt was an accomplished trial lawyer for 25 years. He was devoted to his alma mater, the University of South Carolina, serving on its Board of Trustees. He was an avid golfer and fisherman. He loved people and the people loved him.

(wide view • marker is right of statue at ground level)