Frostburg in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Braddock Stone

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, June 17, 2019
Inscription.

The Braddock Stone, an early colonial highway marker, is named for British General Edward Braddock (1695—1755). During the early stages of the French and Indian War, General Braddock was dispatched to expel French forces from what is today southwestern Pennsylvania. An advance party of 600 British and colonial forces cleared and widened the old Indian trail laid out by Thomas Cresap and the Indian guide Nemacolin. General Braddock's main force of 1500 troops, including George Washington, followed with their wagons and armaments. The troops marched from Virginia through Western Maryland toward Fort Duquesne, just south of present day Pittsburgh. Before reaching the Fort, the French and their Indian companions launched a surprise attack against Braddock's forces. Although General Braddock was killed during the attack, George Washington led the survivors back to Fort Cumberland along the route now known as Braddock's Road. The Braddock stone provided travel distances to colonial settlers passing along the trail. The exact date and original location of the Braddock Stone are not known, however, records show that the marker was always very close to the Braddock Road as it passed through Frostburg. Beginning in about the 1890s, we know it resided in a field off Midlothian Road, overlooking what is now Frostburg State University.

Why
is the stone cut in half?
According to local legend, the DAR had plans to construct a pavilion to protect the Braddock Stone, but when they went to erect the structure, they discovered that the stone was missing! A local stonemason had taken the stone, cleaved it in half and used the pieces for steps to a building. After a lengthy search, the police located the stone and forced the stonemason to make repairs and return it to its previous location.

(Image of Braddock Stone with text reading "Mile Stone supposed to have been erected by Gen. Braddock".)
Photo from a John Kennedy Lacock article circa 1912 from the local paper.
(Image of shelter over Braddock Stone.)
(Image of Braddock Stone with text reading "Milestone erected by Gen. Braddock", "Braddocks Rock Frostburg, MD" and "Emerson H. Miller Collection".)

2. Braddock Stone exhibit and marker.

3. Braddock Stone exhibit.
4. Braddock Stone exhibit text.
What are the inscriptions on the stone? "11 miles to Ft. Cumberland, 29 MS to Capt Smyths Inn and Bridge Big Crossings; The Best road to Redstone Old Fort 64 M". On the opposite side: "Our Country's Rights We Will Defend".