La Plata in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Star Memorial Garden

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, January 26, 2019
Inscription.
The La Plata Community Garden Club dedicates this garden to all those who restored and rebuilt our town following the devastating tornado on April 28, 2002.

The granite star in the center of the courtyard commemorates the star which stood on this site atop the original water tower until it was destroyed by the tornado.

The brick walkway marks the path of the tornado through the town.

The five benches memorialize those who died in the 2002 tornado and the 13 school children who died in the tornado which struck La Plata on November 9, 1926.

More powerful than the forces of nature is the spirit of the townspeople of La Plata.

Erected 2007 by a Plata Community Garden Club.

La Plata Star Erected December 1949 Destroyed by Tornado April 28, 2002 Rebuilt October 20, 2004 through the generosity of: Mr. & Mrs. Carl R Baldus, Jr., Mr. & Mrs. Gordon Croft, George Kenneth Hayden, Jr., Mr. & Mrs. Fred R. Keith, Mr. & Mrs. Joseph B. Martin, Jr. (In memory of Snorter Martin), Thomas F. Mudd, Mr. & Mrs. David H. Posey, Johnson Crane Services, Inc., La Plata Lions Club, Rotary Club of La Plata, Southern Maryland Electric Coop, Town of La Plata.
4. Star Memorial Garden Benches
5. Star Memorial Garden
The La Plata Community Garden Club, The Facchina Group of Companies, LLC, Heritage Green Development, LLC, Town of La Plata, Commissioners of Charles County, Southernwood Building Services, Chaney Foundation, Automatic Rain Lawn Sprinklers, Charles County Chapter of Thrivent Financial for Lutherans, Maxi Mulch of Newburg, Ken Dixon Automotive, The Solid Rock Company, Federated Garden Clubs of Maryland, District II, Arehart-Echols Funeral Home, PA, American Community Properties Trust (ACPT), Raymond Funeral Service, Rotary Club of Charles County-La Plata. (Logo of Rotary International)