Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Pre-Columbian Bacalar, Foundation

Bacalar - Pueblo Mágico

Fundación de Bacalar Prehispánico
El poblado de Bacalar se fundó cuando los Itzaes, un grupo de hombres portadores de la cultura maya y procedentes del Peten Guatemalteco, llegaron a la Laguna de Bacalar (hoy conocida como Laguna de los 7 colores) en el k’atún 8 Ajaw: 415-435 de la era cristiana y fundaron un poblado al cual llamaron Sianka'an Bak’jalal (hechizo del cielo rodeado de carrizos).

Profesor Carlos Valdéz Chay (Pintor de Bacalar)
Profeser Jesus Morales Rosas (Historiador)

English:
The community of Bacalar was settled by the Itzaes. This group of men from the Guatemala Peten and bearers of the Mayan Culture, arrived to the Bacalar Lagoon (also known as Lagoon of the seven shades of blue) in the k’atun 8 Ajaw: 415-435 A.D. and established a village which named Siank'an Bak’jalal (heaven's spell surrounded by reeds).

English translation:
Professor Carlos Valdéz Chay (Bacalar painter)