Gate City in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Court of Scott County

Inscription. Scott County, named for Gen. Winfield Scott, was formed in 1814 from portions of Lee, Russell, and Washington Counties. The first court met on 14 Feb. 1815 at the house of Benjamin T. Hollins, about half a mile southeast of here. Hollins's house also served as one of the county's two polling places during its first election, held in April. A monument erected in 1915 marks the site. At an early meeting of the court, the county established a new seat now known as Gate City. The brick courthouse there, built by James Toncray, opened in 1829.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KA-15.)

(US Hwy 23 on left; 4th from west of 5 markers at this location)