Pasadena in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freetown

Inscription. Established in the mid 19th century on land owned by Capt. James Spencer, who served in the Union Army during the Civil War, Freetown illustrates the principles of self-sufficiency and cooperation typical of African American communities. The first public school opened in 1914 in the lodge building of the Good Templars. A two-room school was completed in 1925 with support from the Julius Rosenwald Fund and with land and labor contributed by the community. Through the efforts of the Freetown Community Association, a new school was built in 1958.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

Street view of Mountain Road, looking east toward Glen Burnie, marker on the right.