Everett in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Legion Park

Inscription. The Legion Park overlook allows a glimpse into the distant past. Here the panoramic view of Port Gardner Bay extends all the way to Mukilteo, and includes views of Smith Island, Priest Point, Camano, Jetty and Gedney (Hat) Islands. On a clear day one can see both the Olympic and Cascade mountain ranges. To the north, the Snohomish River spills into the bay, which was a creation of melting glacial ice ten thousand years ago. The Snohomish Tribe once spent winters in a village on the northern peninsula just below Alverson Bridge. A major development of Legion Park occurred during the 1930s, beginning with donation of the land by the American Legion in 1932. During the Great Depression the city supplemented a dwindling budget with federal funds to employ WPA workers who cleared the acreage and constructed a park. The 129 acre Legion Memorial Golf Course was added in 1935. A small arboretum of native plants was developed in 1961.

More about this marker. The marker is in the HiBulb Lookout area of Legion Park.

2. Legion Park Marker - wide view
3. Marker Inset: Hahts-Ko-Litsa, mother of Chief William Shelton
"What we know about the natives who lived here has come to us mainly through stories told by the people themselves. Hahts-Ko-Litsa, mother of Chief William Shelton, recalled her birth at the village of Hebolb. She described the village's location as being on the northern tip of the present City of Everett."
4. Marker inset: William Shelton, Chief of the Tulalip
"William Shelton, chief of the Tulalip tribes, spoke at the dedication of Legion Park in 1937 shortly before his death."