Near Glencree in County Wicklow, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

The German Military Cemetery, Glencree

Der Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Glencree

— Reilig Mhíleata Gearmánach i nGleann Criothaigh —

Inscription.

This military cemetery was constructed by the German War Graves Commission between 1959 and 1961. It is located, by agreement with the Government of Ireland, in this peaceful setting of an abandoned quarry beside the Glencree River. On the 9th July 1961 the then president of the German War Graves Commission, Herr Walter Trepte, handed over the German Military Cemetery to the care of the Irish Government. 134 war dead, 75 of whom are unidentified, lie buried here. The remains were exhumed and re-interred here from more than 100 burial sites in 15 counties throughout the Republic of Ireland. Six of the burials are soldiers from World War I who died while interned in Ireland and 128 are from World War II.

Among them are 80 airmen/sailors who died in either aircraft crashes or whose bodies were washed up on the Irish shoreline and 46 civilian detainees whose ship "The Arandora Star" was torpedoed en route to Canada by a German submarine off the Irish coast.

A wrought-iron gate leads along a pathway to the Hall of Honour, the ceiling and interior walls of which show a mosaic pieta by German artists Franz Steigenberger and Konrad

van Treeck. Close to the Hall of Honour is a triangular pillar of polished stone on which are carved three poems with similar meaning. These individual poems were written by Stan O'Brien (1906-1967), Irish Educationalist, Artist, Musician and Poet and recipient of the Bundesverdienstkreuz (Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany) for his work on behalf of German children ('Operation Shamrock') after World War II.

At the rear of the cemetery, to the right, is a lone upright headstone on which is carved a sword encased in barbed wire and which stood on the original grave of Brevet Major Hermann Goertz in Deangrange Cemetery. His remains were the last to be re-interred in Glencree in 1974.

Located on a height impressively overlooking the cemetery is a fine Celtic type High Cross. It was designed and carved in Wicklow granite by Professor Frederick Herkner, a German national who was Professor of Sculpture at the Irish National College of Art.

The annual German Remembrance Day Ceremony for all war victims takes place at Glencree each November.

—————————————————

Der Soldatenfriedhof wurde in den Jahren 1959 bis 1961 mit Mitteln des Volksbunds Deutsche Kriegsgräberfüsorge e.V. (VdK) angelegt. Am 9. Juli 1961 übergab der damalige
2. The German Military Cemetery, Glencree Marker Detail
Präsident des VdK, Walter Trepte, den Friedhof zur Pflege an die irische Regierung. 134 Kriegstote, von denen 28 nie idenifiziert wurden, liegen hier begraben. Die sterblichen Überreste, die sich an mehr als 100 Grabstätten in 15 Grafschaften der irischen Republik fanden, wurden exhumiert und hierher umgebettet. Sechs der Verstorbenen sind Soldaten aus dem 1.Weltkrieg, die während ihrer Internierung in einem britischen Gefangenenlager in Irland ihr Leben gelassen haben, die anderen 128 starben während des 2.Weltkriegs. Unter ihnen befinden sich 80 Flieger und Seeleute, die bei Flugzeugabstürzen ums Leben kamen bzw. die an der irischen Küste angeschwemmt wurden sowie 46 zivile Gefangene, deren Schiff „The Arandora Star” auf einer Überfahrt nach Kanada vor der irischen Küste von einem deutschen U-Boot torpediert wurde.

Der Friedhof befindet sich in friedlicher Umgebung auf dem Gelände eines ehemaligen Steinbruchs, das auf der Grundlage einer schriftlichen Vereinbarung von der irischen Regierung für diesen Zweck zur Verfügung gestellt wurde.

Durch ein schmiedeeisernes Tor gelangt man über einen Plattenweg zur Ehrenhalle, deren Decke und Mosaik-Wände eine von den deutschen Künstlern Franz Steigenberger und Konrad van Treeck entworfene Pieta schümckt. In unmittelbarer Nähe zur Ehrenhalle steht ein dreieckiger Pfeiler aus poliertem Stein. In diesen sind in deutscher, englischer

und irischer Sprache drei einander ähnliche Gedichte eingraviert, die von Stan O'Brien (1901 - 1967) stammen. Stan O'Brien war irischer Lehrer, Künstler, Musiker und Dichter. Er wurde für seine Verdienste im Zusammenhang mit der Hilfsaktion für deutsche Kinder („Operation Shamrock”) nach dem 2.Weltkreig mit dem Bundesverdienstkreuz ausgezeichnet.

An der hinteren rechten Seite des Friedhofs steht aufrecht ein einzelner Grabstein, auf dem ein von einem Stacheldraht umwickeltes Schwert eingemeißelt ist. Dieser Stein befand sich ursprünglich auf dem Grab von Hauptmann Hermann Goertz auf dem Friedhof in Deangrange. Die sterblichen Überreste der Hauptmanns waren die letzten, die 1974 nach Glencree umgebettet wurden.

Auf einter Anhöhe oberhalb des Friedhofs überragt ein fein gearbeitetes keltisches Hochkreuz das Gelände. Dieses wurde entworfen und aus Wicklower Granit hergestellt von Professor Friedrich Herkner, ein Deutscher, der Professor für Skulptur an der Irischen Nationalen Kunsthochschule gewesen ist.

Jedes Jahr im November findet in Glencree zum Gedenken an die Opfer aller Kriege die Feier zum deutschen Volkstrauertag statt.

—————————————————

Tógahd an reilig mhíleata seo ag Coimisiúin Gearmánachn an Uaigheanna Cogaidh idir
4. The German Military Cemetery, Glencree Sign
1959 agus 1961. Tá sí suite, le toil Rialta na hÉireann, sa suíomh síochánta seo - sean coiréal taobh le hAbha Ghleanna Criothaigh. Ar an 9adh lá de Mhílúil 1961 thug Uacharán Coimisiúinn an Uaigheanna Chogaidh, Herr Walter Trepte, cúram na reilige míleata Gearmánach do Rialtas na hÉireann. Tá 134 daoine curtha anseo a fuair bás I rith chogaidh - agus tá 75 díobh sin gan aithint. Is saighdiúraí iad ó Chogadh Domhanda I seisear a fuair bás agus iad cuibhrite anseo in Éirinn agus tá baint ag 128 dóibh le Cogadh Domhanda II. Ina measc siúd tá: 80 eitleoirí/mairnéalaigh a fuair bás I dtimpistí aeir nó ar fritheadh a gcoirp ar chósta na hÉireann 46 cimí sibhialta ar cuireadh a long "The Arandora Star" go tóin le toirpéad ag U-Bád Gearmánach ar a slí go Ceanada, taobh le cósta na hÉireann.

Téann tú trí geata iarainn agus ar aghaidh ar chosán go dtí an Halla Oinigh. Ar an tsíleáil agus falla tá mosaic pieta greanta ag beirt ealaíontóir Gearmánach, Franz Steigenberger agus Konrad van Treeck. Gar don Halla Oinigh tá pilear triantánach de chloch lonrach ar a bhfuil trí dán, atá cosúil le chéile, snoíte. Scríobh Stan Ó Briain (1906 - 1967) - ealaíontóir, ceoltóir, file agus múinteoir - na dánta seo. Bronnadh an Verdienstkreuz air mar gheall ar an obair a rinne sé ar son leanaí Gearmánacha "Operation Shamrock" tar-éis Cogadh Domhanda II. Ag cúl na reilige, ar thaobh na láimhe deise, tá

5. The German Military Cemetery, Glencree
cloch cuimhneacháin aonraic ina sheasamh ar a bhfuil claíomh, laistigh de sreang dheilgneach, gearrtha. Bhí an claíomh seo ina seasamh ar uaigh Major Hermann Goertz i reilig na Gráinsí.

Aistríodh a chorp go Gleann Criothaighi 1974 agus ba é an duine deireannach ar ath-chuireadh a chorp ann. Ar ardán suntasach ós cionn na reilige tá Crois Ard Cheiteach. Dearadh agus gearradh í as eibhir Loch Gharman ag Gearmánach - an tOllamh Frederick Herkner - Gearmánach a bhí ina Ollamh Dealbhadóireachta i gColáiste Náisiúnta Ealaíona na hÉireann.

Gach Samhain bíonn LáCuimhneacháin do Ghearmánaigh i ngleann Croithaigh igcuimhne na híobartaigh go léir a fuair bás de bharr cogaidh.

Erected by the Federal Republic of Germany and the Glencree Centre for Peace and Reconciliation.

. A different marker also named The German Military Cemetery, Glencree (a few steps from this marker); Powerscourt Estate Terraces (approx. 7.3 kilometers away); Tiny and Teddy and Eugenie and Princess (approx. 7.4 kilometers away); The "Three Fates" (approx. 15.3 kilometers away); James Joyce (approx. 15.4 kilometers away); St. Stephen's Green Bandstand (approx. 15.4 kilometers away); Countess Constance Markievicz (approx. 15.4 kilometers away); Haslam Memorial Seat (approx. 15.4 kilometers away).

1. Glencree German War Cemetery. (Submitted on June 24, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Glencree Centre for Peace and Reconciliation (nearby). (Submitted on June 24, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

7. Stan O'Brien Poem Pillar in the German Military Cemetery, Glencree
8. Stan O'Brien English Poem in the German Military Cemetery, Glencree