Fenton in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Prospect Hill Cemetery

Inscription. Many of Fenton’s early developers, politicians, businessmen, and veterans are interred in this cemetery, which was established in 1834. Clark Dibble, who made the first land purchase in present-day Fenton in 1834, and Dustin Cheney, who accompanied him to Fenton, are buried here with their families. Phillip McOmber Sr., the first Genesee County prosecutor, and Daniel LeRoy, Michigan’s first attorney general, are also interred here.

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L2058.)

More about this marker. Once inside the entrance to the Oakwood Cemetery, follow the signs to Old Prospect Hill. You will follow the dirt road that bears to the left of the main entrance and will travel to the furthest northeast corner of the cemetery. The Old Prospect Cemetery is enclosed by an old wrought iron fence and inside the main gate entrance is a map showing the location of everyone buried in the graveyard. The marker is outside the cemetery to the right of the main gate.

Oakwood Cemetery

3. Old Prospect Hill Cemetery Main Entrance