Southwest Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Spirit of Cecil Field”

Hero’s Walk and Freedom Trees

— POW-MIA Memorial and Museum —

Inscription.
From this master jet base naval aviators have served their country in times of war and peace. It is this “Spirit of Cecil Field” which provides naval carrier forces capable of responding worldwide. In the course of this response some have been called upon to provide sacrifices above and beyond the call of duty to each of our fallen comrades who have made the ultimate sacrifice in combat we dedicate a Freedom Tree. To remind us of what they have done this Hero’s Walk was established so that their dedication will be an inspiration to us.

Erected by POW-MIA Memorial and Museum.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 6112 POW-MIA Memorial Pkwy, Jacksonville FL 32221, United States of America. Touch for directions.