Near Santa Rosa Jáuregui in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Mission at Concá

De Paseo por Querétaro

Misión de Concá
(Arroyo Seco, Qro.)

1750 ∙ Inicio de su construcción por Fray Antonio Munguía.

En el primer nivel de la fachada existen imágenes de San Francisco de Asís y San Antonio de Pudúa, San Fernando y San Roque.

En el remate de la fachada se encuentra la imagen de La Trinidad, representado bajo tres personas idénticas que descansan sobre un globo terráqueo.

Es la única iglesia mexicana que tiene la figura de un conejo.

El dibujo del conejo es de origen europeo, pero el significado es prehispánico, representaba al águila imperial con el sol y lo relacionaron con la luna-conejo.

English translation:
(Arroyo Seco, Querétaro)

1750 ∙ Its construction is begun by Friar Antonio Munguía. On the first level of the facade there are images of Saint Francis of Assisi and Saint Anthony of Padua, Saint Fernando and Saint Roch. At the top of the facade is the image of The Trinity, represented by three identical people resting on a globe. It is the only Mexican church that has the figure of a rabbit on its façade.
The drawing of the rabbit is of European origin, but the meaning is pre-Hispanic. It represented the imperial eagle with the sun and was also related to the moon-rabbit.

Note the scale model of the mission church in the background. Unfortunately the replica does not include the rabbit image mentioned in the marker text. See the link to the actual Mission of Tilaco, although the image of the rabbit is hard to see even there. It is on the exterior and towards the top of the facade's rightmost large pillar, above an image of an eagle.