Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Monument to 100 years of Jewish Immigration to Mexico

Monumento Conmemorativo a los 100 años de Inmigración Judía a México
El corazón del inmigrante es tan voluble como el mar sobre la arena: se hincha con el deseo de alcanzar lo que está por venir, hasta que la fuerza de ese deseo se extingue y una melancolía lo arrastra de nuevo hacia el pasado. Ahí, su corazón se ciñe sobre los recuerdos con tanta fuerza, que éstos pierden su materialidad, y se vuelven sueños. Otra vez el alma se dilata para tocarlos, otra vez la mano del mar se extiende sobre la tierra. ¿Cuántos exiliados no habrán sentido esa comunión con la ansiedad del mar estando a la orilla de ese mundo extraño y reciente, esa América de radio, ilusiones y correspondencia, que en el preciso instante cuando tomaba forma física, se llamaba Veracruz?

Los judíos que llegaron aquí hace un siglo, experimentaron ese vaivén como una profunda contradicción geográfica. Habiendo dejado el antiguo continente, debían dar la espalda al oriente; pero, por otro lado, su tradición les enseñaba a dirigir sus esperanzas hacia Jerusalém. ¿Tenía sentido implorar hacia esa ciudad milenaria, oculta ahora tras las imponderables
aguas del Atlántico y darle la espalda a aquello que se venía buscando? ¿La promesa estaba por cumplirse, o había sido postergado?

Los bloques del monumento presentan ese momento vivo: suspensos, detenidos en un instante decisivo, los inmigrantes aún llegan. Es un momento de gestación perpetua en el que el pasado, pesado y ponderoso, rejuvenece y se multiplica en lisos rayos de esperanza. Para el Judío-Mexicano, México es una entidad maternal que no sólo regaló sus antepasados con fecunda hospitalidad, sino que en un permanente gesto de generosidad, sigue sosteniéndolos.

Las resquicios por los que atraviesan las piezas de basalto y mármol permiten que la luz se cuela de lado a lado. Al amanecer, cuando el sol se levante en el este, los rayos de luz se filtrarán por la roca esculpid, imitando el destello de rayos horizontales que apuntan a la tierra. El oriente más remoto se identifica con la cara occidental de la obra; la primera luz se materializa en el segundo hemisferio. El mundo judío y el mexicano, en cien años de coexistencia, se trasmutaron en un haz luminoso, cromático y fulgurante.
Aslan Cohen Mizrahi

Por aquí, por donde empieza el día; por donde los primeros rayos de un sol esplendoroso prometen un nuevo mundo de esperanza; por aquí, por el puerto de Veracruz llegaron desde principios del siglo XX, en barcos de diferente bandera y origen, diversos
grupos de hombres y mujeres judíos provenientes de países árabes, de los Balcanes y de Europa para iniciar en México una nueva vida. Y México les abrió los brazos. Con su milenaria tradición de fraternidad, de nobleza, de tolerancia permitió que estos hombres y mujeres que huían de la discriminación, de las guerras, de las enfermedades, se establecieran en un nuevo mundo de respeto al ser humano, independientemente de su credo, color u origen.

El 14 de junio de 1912 estos grupos diversos, de distintos orígenes, pero de la misma religión y tradiciones se institucionalizaron en una organización denominada “Sociedad de Beneficencia Alianza Monte Sinai” que fue el principio de muchas más de educación, de cultura, de representación y de ayuda social.

En el transcurso de 100 años la comunidad judía creció y progresó gracias al clima de respeto, de tolerancia, de libertad que el pueblo mexicano les brindó.

Este “Monumento a la Inmigración Judía” es un homenaje de agradecimiento al puerto de Veracruz y al pueblo mexicano.
Alberto Rayak Balas

En Honor de Nuestros Seres Queridos
Kehile Comunidad Ashkenazi de Mexico ∙ Sociedad de Beneficencia Alianza Monte Sinai ∙ Comunidad Maguen David ∙ Beth Israel Community Center

A México se le quiere con el corazón ∙ Se le ama con el espíritu ∙ Se le agradece
This panel includes the names of the sponsoring organizations and a short poem in tribute to Mexico.
con el alma ∙ Homenaje a México ∙ Patria bella y generosa
Máximo Mario Duque Tozen

Primer Lugar en la Categoría Memorials
Architizer A Awards Winner 2014

Nombres de oficiales del gobierno y del comité organizador del monumento
Inscripciones con nombres de familias y su año de llegada a México
Noviembre de 2013

English translation:
The heart of the immigrant is as fickle as the sea on the sand: it swells with the desire to reach what is to come, until the force of that desire is extinguished and a melancholy drags him back to the past. There, his heart clings to memories so strongly that they lose their materiality and become dreams. Again the soul expands to touch them, again the hand of the sea extends onto the earth. How many exiles will not have felt that communion with the anxiety of the sea, being on the edge of that strange and recent world, that America of radio, illusions and correspondence, that at the precise moment when it took physical form, it was called Veracruz?

The Jews who arrived here a century ago experienced those varying feelings as a deep geographical contradiction. Having left the ancient continent, they had to turn their back on the east; but, on the other hand, their tradition taught them to direct
This panel includes the names of government officials and the organizing committee for the monument.
their hopes towards Jerusalem. Did it make sense to implore towards that millennial city, now hidden behind the imponderable waters of the Atlantic and turn their back on what they had been looking for? Was the promise to be fulfilled, or had it been postponed?

The blocks of this monument present that living moment: suspended, detained in a decisive instant, the immigrants still arrive. It is a moment of perpetual movement in which the past, heavy and powerful, rejuvenates and multiplies in smooth rays of hope. For the Mexican Jew, Mexico is a maternal entity that not only gave its ancestors a most fruitful hospitality, but in a permanent gesture of generosity, it continues to support them.

The cracks through which the pieces of basalt go through marble allow light to sneak in from side to side. At dawn, when the sun rises in the east, the rays of light will filter through the sculpted rock, imitating the flash of horizontal rays that point to the earth. The most remote east is identified with the western face of the work; the first light materializes in the second hemisphere. The Jewish and the Mexican world, in a hundred years of coexistence, were transmuted into a bright, chromatic and brilliant beam.
Aslan Cohen Mizrahi

Here, where the day begins; where the first rays of a splendid sun promise a new world of hope; Throughout the port of Veracruz,
This large series of panels includes the names of families and the year that they arrived to Mexico. Unfortunately some of the panels have been broken or are hard to read.
various groups of Jewish men and women from Arab countries, the Balkans and Europe arrived to start a new life in Mexico. From the beginning of the 20th century they arrived on boats with different flags and origins. And Mexico opened its arms to them with its ancient tradition of fraternity, nobility and tolerance she allowed these men and women fleeing discrimination, wars, diseases, to establish a new world of respect for the human being, regardless of their creed, color or origin.

On June 14, 1912 these diverse groups, of different origins, but of the same religion and traditions, were institutionalized in an organization called "Monte Sinai Alliance Society" which was the beginning of many more organizations of education, culture, representation and social assistance.

Over the course of 100 years the Jewish community grew and progressed thanks to the climate of respect, tolerance and freedom that the Mexican people offered them.

This "Monument to Jewish Immigration" is a tribute of gratitude to the port of Veracruz and the Mexican people.
Alberto Rayak Balas

Kehile Ashkenazi Community of Mexico ∙ Charity Society Mount Sinai Alliance ∙ Maguen David Community ∙ Beth Israel Community Center

Mexico is loved with the heart ∙ She is loved with the spirit ∙ Thank
6. Monument to 100 years of Jewish Immigration to Mexico