Castleruddery Upper in County Wicklow, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Ciorcal Cloch le Claífort Chaisleán an Ridire

Castleruddery Embanked Stone Circle

Baineann an láthair seo le ceann de na cineálacha séadchomharthaí searmanais is neamhghnáthaí in Éirinn. Ciorcal cloch a thugtar ar an láthair san áit ach i ndáirire baineann sé leis na cineálacha séadchomharthaí ar a dtugtar bábhún le claífort nó henge. Bhí láithreacha den chineál sin á dtógáil thart ar 2500 RC, ag deireadh na tréimhse Neoilití agus ag tús Aois an Chré-Umha. Is dóigh gur baineadh leasa astu do chríocha deasghnátha; dealraíonn go ndearnadh roinnt séadchomharthaí cosúil leo sa Bhreatain agus in Éirinn a ailíniú de réir imeachtaí tábhachtacha réalteolaíochta nó de réir ghnéithe tírdhreacha ar bhain tábhacht deasghnátha leo.

Sa láthair tá créfort, atá 30 méadar ar leithead, agus taobh istigh leis tá 29 cloch ina seasamh. Is é an bealach isteach atá ann, ar an taobh thoir theas ná dhá ghallán mhóra ghrianchloiche. Tá díog, atá thart ar 60 méadar ar leithead, taobh amuigh thart ar an mbábhún ach ní féidir é a thabhairt faoi deara anois ach ón aer.

In aice láimhe tá caisleán criaga nó motte a thóg na hAngla-Normannaigh ag deireadh an 12ú

céad AD le hamharc a fháil ar an áit le dul trasna na habhann. Is éard atá ann tulach mhór chruinn cré le mullach is claí uirthi agus tá dióg thart uirthi. Ar dtús bhí foirgneamh cosanta adhmaid nó túr ar bharr na tulaí. Ar an taobh ó dheas tá áit bheag ardaithe agus d'fhéadfadh gur
clós a bhí ann—áit dúnta isteach d'fhoirgnimh bhaile eile. Níl cead isteach ag an bpobal go dtí an séadchomhartha seo.

This site belongs to one of the rarest ceremonial monument types in Ireland. The site is known locally as a stone circle, but it more properly belongs to a type of monument called an embanked enclosure or henge. Sites of this type were being constructed in about 2500 BC, in the late Neolithic and Early Bronze period. They were probably used for ritual purposes; some related monuments in Britain and Ireland seem to have been aligned on significant astronomical events or on landscape features which had ritual significance.

The site consists of an earthen bank, 30 metres in diameter, lined on the interior with 29 upright stones. The entrance, at the south east of the enclosure, is formed by two massive quartz boulders. The enclosure is surrounded by an outer ditch some 60 metres in diameter which is now only visible from the air.

Nearby is an earthwork castle or motte which was built by

2. Ciorcal Cloch le Claífort Chaisleán an Ridire / Castleruddery Embanked Stone Circle Marker
the Anglo-Normans in the late 12th century AD to overlook the river crossing. It consists of a large circular mound of earth with an embanked summit and is surrounded by a ditch. There would originally have been a wooden defensive building or tower on top of the mound. At the southern side is a small raised area which may have been a bailey—an enclosed space for other domestic buildings. There is no public access to this monument.

Castleruddery—from Caisleán an Ridire (castle of the knight)

[Illustration captions, top to bottom, read]
• Embanked Stone Circle.

• Artist's impression of a typical Motte and Bailey.

Erected by Dúchas The Heritage Service.

3. Ciorcal Cloch le Claífort Chaisleán an Ridire / Castleruddery Embanked Stone Circle
Note two large quartz boulders at entrance to circle, and the local residents under the trees
(approx. 7.4 kilometers away); Private Michael McGuinn (approx. 7.4 kilometers away); Jennie Wyse Power (approx. 7.4 kilometers away); Clocha an Phiobaíre / Piper's Stones (approx. 9.1 kilometers away); Rathvilly (approx. 12.9 kilometers away); Doyle Family Shoeing Stone (approx. 12.9 kilometers away); Kevin Gerard Barry (approx. 12.9 kilometers away).

1. Castleruddery Stone Circle. (Submitted on June 28, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Castleruddery Stone Circle. (Submitted on June 28, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Ciorcal Cloch le Claífort Chaisleán an Ridire / Castleruddery Embanked Stone Circle