Washington Township near Waynesboro in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Monterey Pass

The Midnight Fight

Inscription.
As the Union cavalry approached the newly established Confederate skirmish line, Captain Emack began receiving reinforcements. At the same time, Confederate General Grumble Jones arrived on the scene to assume command of the battlefield. He quickly ordered all available wounded men and staff officers into the fight.

Fighting was fierce in these woods. As Union troops moved through these woods, Confederate skirmishers concealed in the dense brush would fire at point blank range, killing or wounding the individual. A new battle line was being established at the Monterey Pass Tollhouse.

Other companies of the 1st Maryland Cavalry began racing up the mountain from the southwest to assist in the defense of the pass. Once this line was established, Captain Emack’s skirmishers, located in this area, slowly fell back towards the tollhouse, crossing the wooden bridge that spanned Red Run.

The last obstacle that stood between the Union cavalry and the Confederate battle line was Red Run, which was heavily contested for hours.

”Arriving, I found Captain G. M. Emack’s company of the Maryland Cavalry, with one gun, opposed to a whole division of Federal cavalry with a full battery. This brave little band of heroes was encouraged with the hope of speedy reinforcements, reminded of the
importance of their trust, and exhorted to fight to the bitter end rather than yield. All my couriers and all others with firearms were ordered to the front, directed to lie on the ground and be sparing of their ammunition. The last charge of grape was expended and the piece sent to the rear. For more than two hours, less than fifty men held many thousands in check, and the wagons continued to pass along as the balls were whistling in their midst.”

Brigadier General William Jones, Commanding

More about this marker. Chronologically, the marker is third of a series on the Billy Yank Trail.