Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Glen Oaks

Inscription. This graceful English-style stone clubhouse, completed in 1925, was designed by Butterfield and Butterfield of Farmington. In 1923 developers began the Oakland Subdivision housing development. The clubhouse and its adjoining nine-hole public golf course were part of that development. During the 1925-26 school year, the clubhouse was used as a school while a new district school for the area was being completed. The original dining room was extended in 1952 and again in 1968. After passing through several owners, the golf course and clubhouse were purchased by the Oakland County Parks and Recreation Commission in 1978. The commission has restored much of the imposing slate-roofed clubhouse, the focal point of the Glen Oaks County Park.

Erected 1986 by Bureau of History, Michigan Depratment of State. (Marker Number L960.)

1. Designer of Glen Oaks Country Club
Contributor Ken Klemmer notes the following:
This marker is incorrect. The Glen Oaks country club was not designed by Butterfield and Butterfield, but by architect Arthur Weeks. It was completed in 1929. It was probably assumed since Butterfield and Butterfield did much of the work at the adjacent Oaklands development, that she did this building too. I have a photo published November 1928 and accompanying
article as support.
    — Submitted August 27, 2023.

View looking to the west along Thirteen Mile Road. The marker is next to the clubhouse between the main entrance an the flagpole.