Keystone Heights in Clay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Magnolia Lake State Park

Inscription. Situated on the site of Camp Blanding, between Sandhill and Brooklyn lakes, are the remnants of Magnolia Lake State Park. A relic from the time of segregation, Magnolia Lake was built to provide separate facilities to serve African American visitors. Proposed in 1955 and constructed in 1957, the 191-acre park featured 3,000 feet of lake frontage, a boat ramp, a dock, a swimming area, a bath house, and picnic pavilions. Magnolia Lake operated alongside the neighboring Mike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park, which was reserved for whites only. As a result, the park had its own entrance, gatehouse, and ranger residence. By the 1960s, Magnolia Lake State Park was one of four segregated state parks for African Americans in Florida. It was a popular recreation spot for much of Clay County's African American population. In 1964, following several lawsuits, protests, and pressure from the Federal Government, Florida State parks became fully integrated. Magnolia Lake State Park eventually closed in the 1970s, and management of the property was returned to Camp Blanding.

Erected 2018 by The Clay County Historic Preservation Board, the Clay County Board of County Commissioners (BCC), and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1033.)

Regarding Magnolia Lake State Park. The former Magnolia Lake State Park is now part of Camp Blanding and is not accessible.

2. Magnolia Lake State Park Marker looking north on FL 21
3. Magnolia Lake State Park Marker looking south of FL 21