Freeman in Hutchinson County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mennonite and Hutterian Immigration Memorial

1. Mennonite And Hutterian Immigration Memorial
Inscription.
This marker commemorates the immigration of the first large groups of Swiss, Low German and Hutterian Brethren from Russia to Dakota Territory.

The first group of fifteen families arrived in Yankton on October 17, 1873. However a mass movement of several hundred families followed in 1876, with smaller groups arriving all through the 1870’s. The Mennonites settled mainly in Hutchinson, Turner and Bon Homme counties.

The Mennonites and Hutterian Brethren have their origin in the Anabaptist wing of the Reformation which started in central Europe. Their belief in separation of church and state and in nonresistance led to severe persecution for some three centuries. Hounded from country to country in Europe, God’s providence finally led them to America for asylum. The first years of severe winters, grasshoppers, prairie fires and drought threatened their survival. However, hard work, an unwavering faith in God and financial aid from Mennonite Organizations carried them through these critical years.

To commemorate the hardships they endured, the sacrifices they made and the rich heritage they left for us, we dedicate this monument. May their positive Christian lives challenge us to rededicate ourselves to a more humble and closer walk with our Creator.

"For other
foundation can no man lay that is laid, which is Jesus Christ’. 1 Cor. 3:11"