West Orange in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Edison Statue

Thomas Edison National Historical Park

Inscription. This statue, sculpted by Ohio artist Alan Cottrill in 2017, is substantially similar to the one displayed in Statuary Hall in the United States Capitol. In his right hand, Edison offers his incandescent light bulb (his major achievement); and in his left hand he holds a notebook recording progress on his experiments.

Edison and his experimenters collaboratively filled more than 3500 laboratory notebooks; creating a detailed record of their sketches, notes and ideas for new inventions. The notebooks are tangible reminders of Edison's greatest accomplishment - team-based research and development in well-equipped laboratories devoted to creating new technologies for the benefit of all.

Stand beside him, feel his presence and take your picture with the "Man of the Millennium." There is a bit of Edison in all of us. Don't be afraid to set it free!

Statue donated by Charles Edison Fund

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Thomas Edison Statue Marker (wide view)
his lifetime. As an entrepreneur and businessman, he used mass-production techniques to ensure that his inventions spread around the world, bringing electric power and light, motion pictures, and sound recordings to millions. Sculptor Alan Cottrill depicts a middle-aged Edison wearing a typical work suit, standing in a relaxed position with a bent right knee, and holding aloft the invention for which he is most widely celebrated—the electric light bulb. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Thomas Edison Statue