Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic St. John's Episcopal Church

Inscription. This Carpenter Gothic style church was completed in 1889. Originally located in downtown Kissimmee on the northwest corner of Sproule Avenue and Mitchell Street, the church was dedicated by Bishop Edwin Gardner Weed in 1890. Electricity had not yet come to Kissimmee and worshippers arrived on foot, horseback, or by horse and buggy. In 1902, the church building was relocated to the northwest corner of Broadway and Sproule. The church was struck by lightning in 1921 and nearly burned down. A second fire in 1955 claimed the sacristy. Insurance proceeds allowed the church to purchase a new site with room for expansion, and the building was moved to this 10-acre site in 1961. Additional buildings were added in the 1960s, including a parish house, office, and rectory. The church's internal structure has remained unchanged since its construction, and features beautiful dark woodwork, oak pews and stained glass windows. Known as "The Caring Church," St. John's Episcopal is one of the oldest remaining church buildings in Osceola County, and serves as a constant reminder of the community's past.

Erected 2018 by A Friend of St. John's Episcopal Church, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1031.)

Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.

3. Historic St. John's Episcopal Church